Amissa Bongo 2019: Munyaneza Holds Onto Young Rider’s Jersey after Stage 3

Rwandan rider Munyaneza Didier retained the best young rider’s jersey for a third day running in the 2019 Tropicale Amissa Bongo in Gabon on Wednesday

Team Rwanda rider Munyaneza Didier commonly known as Mbappe to his fans maintained good performances in the on-going Tropicale Amissa Bongo Tour as he retained the best young rider’s jersey after stage three which saw participants ride 100km from Leconi to Franceville in Gabon on Wednesday.

Munyaneza finished a distant 27th in the stage rankings to drop to fifth slot in the general classification where he is seventeen (17) seconds behind the Italian leader Niccolo Bonifazio from Direct Energie.

The third stage was lifted by Eritrean Ghirmay Biniyam. The 18-year old rider beat Bonifazio and second-placed Algerian Youcef Reguigui in sprint finish in Franceville today.

In other Team Rwanda’s rankings, Uwizeye Jean Claude finished 13th, Tour du Rwanda reigning champion Mugisha Samuel came in 23rd while reigning champion Areruya Joseph who was aiming for a stage victory managed to only finish 32nd.

The week-long race continues on Thursday with Stage 4 where riders are to set off from Mitzic, covering 120km before crossing the finish-line in Oyem.

Rwandan Areruya, 23, who moved into the professional ranks with French side Delko-Marseille, is the reigning champion.

2019 La Tropicale Amissa Bongo

Wednesday’s Stage 3 Results

Leconi – Franceville (100km)

1. Ghirmay Biniyam (Eritrea) 02h35’09

2. Reguigui Youcef (Algeria) 02h35’09

3. Bonifazio Niccolò (Direct Energie) 02h35’09

4. Manzin Lorrenzo (Vital Concept – B&B Hotels) 02h35’09

5. Greipel André (Arkéa Samsic) 02h35’09

6. Vendrame Andrea (Androni Giocattoli) 02h35’09

7. Du Plooy Rohan (Pro Touch) 02h35’09

8. Mulueberhan Henok (Eritrea) 02h35’09

9. Bisolti Alessandro (Androni Giocattoli) 02h35’09

10. Cisse Isiaka (Cote d’Ivoire)

 Selected Team Rwanda Results

13. Uwizeye Jean Claude 02h35’09

23. Mugisha Samuel 02h35’15

27. Munyaneza Didier 02h35’15

32. Areruya Joseph 02h35’24

 General Classification after stage 3

1. Bonifazio Niccolò (Direct Energie) 09h22’31

2. Tesfom Sirak (Eritrea) +0:13

3. Greipel André (Arkéa Samsic)  +0:14

4. Reguigui Youcef (Algeria) +0:17

5. Munyaneza Didier (Rwanda) +0:17

6.  Manzin Lorrenzo (Vital Concept – B&B Hotels) +0:18

7. Eyob Metkel (Eritrea) +0:19

8. Mulueberhan Henok (Eritrea) +0:21

9. Teklehaimanot Daniel (Eritrea) +0:21

10. Du Plooy Rohan (ProTouch) +0:22

La Tropicale Amissa Bongo 2019 Roadmap

January 21: Stage 1: Bongoville – Moanda (100km)

January 22: Stage 2: Franceville – Okondja (170km)

January 23: Stage 3: Leconi – Franceville (100km)

January 24: Stage 4: Mitzic – Oyem (120km)

January 25: Stage 5: Bitam – Mongomo (Equatorial Guinea, 120km)

January 26: Stage 6: Bitam – Oyem (110km)

January 27: Stage 7: Nkok – Libreville (140km)




Leave a Comment